Held in Trust
[…] There are legal and fiscal implications to these various options, especially if you choose to go the federally tax-exempt route, and you may want to consult with legal counsel to discuss what is most appropriate in each situation. The THC’s Cemetery Preservation Program cannot provide legal guidance.
The Texas Health and Safety Code provides at least two different processes for forming a nonprofit organization to oversee an existing cemetery:
- Sec. 711.022 states “Plot owners may organize a nonprofit corporation to receive title to land previously dedicated to cemetery purposes.” It provides very specific instructions on how to go about doing that; or
- Chapter 715 provides a process under which a nonprofit organization can petition a court for legal authority to “restore, operate, and maintain a historic cemetery.”